Smoothing 3D Prints with Acetone Vapor

2013年3月25日 | By News | Filed in: News.

http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/hackaday/LgoM/~3/bZlysbpTUIs/

Acetone Smoothed Prints

If you’ve ever used an extruding 3D printer, you know that the resulting prints aren’t exactly smooth. At the Southackton hackerspace [James] and [Bracken] worked out a method of smoothing the parts out using vapor. The method involves heating acetone until it forms a vapor, then exposing ABS parts to the vapor. The method only works with ABS, but creates some good looking results.

Acetone is rather flammable, so the guys started out with some safety testing. This involved getting a good air to fuel mixture of acetone, and testing what the worst case scenario would be if it were to ignite. The tests showed that the amount of acetone they used would be rather safe, even if it caught fire, which was a concern several people mentioned last time we saw the method.

After the break, [James] and [Bracken] give a detailed explanation of the process.

[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bcXLJRIKGuQ?version=3&rel=1&fs=1&showsearch=0&showinfo=1&iv_load_policy=1&wmode=transparent&w=470&h=295]

Filed under: 3d Printer hacks, chemistry hacks


Tags:

发表评论

电子邮件地址不会被公开。 必填项已用*标注